[Mod] TNT [tnt]

Ragnar
Member
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 15:19

by Ragnar » Sat Dec 15, 2012 08:29

hey do you mind if i tweak it?
i want to add this to my server, when its online, but not as c4...
ok?
Are you saying that I put an abnormal brain into a seven and a half foot long, fifty-four inch wide GORILLA?
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:25

Ragnar wrote:hey do you mind if i tweak it?
i want to add this to my server, when its online, but not as c4...
ok?

Its WTFPL, so yea. Would be nice if you give credit though.
 

Ragnar
Member
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 15:19

by Ragnar » Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:33

i do!
remember the drugs mod?
youre credited there too :)
Are you saying that I put an abnormal brain into a seven and a half foot long, fifty-four inch wide GORILLA?
 

MineNoob91
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 20:40

by MineNoob91 » Wed Dec 19, 2012 02:10

I have a question is it possible to remove the effect where the blocks are left over to pick up because I use TNT alot and its too much for me to pick up and if there is a way what section in the Lua do i have to edit?
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Dec 19, 2012 09:31

MineNoob91 wrote:I have a question is it possible to remove the effect where the blocks are left over to pick up because I use TNT alot and its too much for me to pick up and if there is a way what section in the Lua do i have to edit?

Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]
Last edited by PilzAdam on Wed Dec 19, 2012 09:31, edited 1 time in total.
 

MineNoob91
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 20:40

by MineNoob91 » Wed Dec 19, 2012 22:50

PilzAdam wrote:Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]


I tried but it gave me a error when i start the game, I'm using Notepad++ to edit the file.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu Dec 20, 2012 16:30

MineNoob91 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]


I tried but it gave me a error when i start the game, I'm using Notepad++ to edit the file.

Do you have any coding experience?
 

MineNoob91
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 20:40

by MineNoob91 » Thu Dec 20, 2012 22:28

PilzAdam wrote:
MineNoob91 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]


I tried but it gave me a error when i start the game, I'm using Notepad++ to edit the file.

Do you have any coding experience?


No I don't?
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Fri Feb 08, 2013 01:50

This mod does not seem to work anymore with the nodedef mesecons definitions.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Fri Feb 08, 2013 16:33

Temperest wrote:This mod does not seem to work anymore with the nodedef mesecons definitions.

It works. I have updated it to the new nodedef API a while ago.
Last edited by PilzAdam on Fri Feb 08, 2013 16:34, edited 1 time in total.
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Fri Feb 08, 2013 18:45

Ah yes, I had an outdated version.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

User avatar
BorisGrishenko
Member
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 06:11

by BorisGrishenko » Tue Feb 26, 2013 09:46

I can't get the recipe. the way you interpreted it was too small.
Hi, I'm this guy at his home somewhere in a very hot place.
Currently working on houses based in real and virtual worlds.
Judge Minister Claude Frollo should be a Disney Prince.
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Wed Apr 24, 2013 16:27

Hello Adam, I would like to know if you're aware of the fact that by blowing up a door with TNT, minetest destroys the door but it does appear 2 door objects.
Do you know how to fix this little problem? thanks
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Apr 24, 2013 17:11

pandaro wrote:Hello Adam, I would like to know if you're aware of the fact that by blowing up a door with TNT, minetest destroys the door but it does appear 2 door objects.
Do you know how to fix this little problem? thanks

Oh, yea, I know how that happens. But the only fixes for it I can imagine are either hacky or would make it horrible slow.
So I guess I leave it as it is. It isnt that much of a problem.
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Wed Apr 24, 2013 17:54

Sorry if I insist but I would try to correct the problem by working on my mod. if I understand correctly how it works TNT:
  Function "destroy" removes all blocks that are not air, and replaces them with the object in the definition of the node under the "drop" field. So if I leave the field "drop" blank , should not appear anything.
I understand correctly TNT?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Member
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Wed Apr 24, 2013 18:15

pandaro wrote:Sorry if I insist but I would try to correct the problem by working on my mod. if I understand correctly how it works TNT:
  Function "destroy" removes all blocks that are not air, and replaces them with the object in the definition of the node under the "drop" field. So if I leave the field "drop" blank , should not appear anything.
I understand correctly TNT?



Thats right. After reading your post I changed my Doors mod now and it seems to work.

PS: The destroy function also sets flamable nodes on fire.
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Wed Apr 24, 2013 18:31

Thats right. After reading your post I changed my Doors mod now and it seems to work.


as you can see I tried but there are always two doors when I blow with TNT

Code: Select all
doors:register_door("closed_by_key:door_mese", {
    description = "Mese Door",
    drop = "",
    inventory_image = "door_mese.png",
    stack_max = 1,
    groups = {snappy=1,bendy=2,cracky=1,melty=2,level=2,door=1},
    tiles_bottom = {"door_mese_b.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    tiles_top = {"door_mese_a.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    only_placer_can_open = true,
    can_destruct=false,
})


thanks blockmen,
who knows what is wrong?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Member
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Wed Apr 24, 2013 18:44

pandaro wrote:
Thats right. After reading your post I changed my Doors mod now and it seems to work.


as you can see I tried but there are always two doors when I blow with TNT

Code: Select all
doors:register_door("closed_by_key:door_mese", {
    description = "Mese Door",
    drop = "",
    inventory_image = "door_mese.png",
    stack_max = 1,
    groups = {snappy=1,bendy=2,cracky=1,melty=2,level=2,door=1},
    tiles_bottom = {"door_mese_b.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    tiles_top = {"door_mese_a.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    only_placer_can_open = true,
    can_destruct=false,
})


thanks blockmen,
who knows what is wrong?


You have to change the "after_dig_node()" function too.

-> https://github.com/BlockMen/doors/blob/master/init.lua#L113
 

issa
Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 19:01

by issa » Sun May 12, 2013 12:24

ok to create TNT u need create powder :

Create a folder with tnt like this :
Image

and in minetest create powderGun :
Image

and create block of TNT :
Image


for me to remember
thanks <RealBadAngel> inr IRC
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun May 19, 2013 23:42

Update
  • New damage system is used
  • Particles are used for the smoke (wich is a lot faster)
  • 1/3 of destroyed nodes are lost now to reduce the amount of objects flying arround
 

issa
Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 19:01

by issa » Mon May 20, 2013 14:18

 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Mon May 20, 2013 14:25

PilzAdam wrote:Update
  • New damage system is used
  • Particles are used for the smoke (wich is a lot faster)
  • 1/3 of destroyed nodes are lost now to reduce the amount of objects flying arround

This sounds great! I'll try it out!
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Mon May 20, 2013 14:40

Another little update with a fixed typo (damage works now really).
 

User avatar
Doyouseemysword?123
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 19:37

by Doyouseemysword?123 » Thu May 30, 2013 00:39

http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=65717 Is the mod copatable with this if not can you give me a list of mods that compatable plz?
 

User avatar
Doyouseemysword?123
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 19:37

by Doyouseemysword?123 » Thu May 30, 2013 00:39

Compatable*
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4412
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Thu May 30, 2013 01:01

Minetest mods coded for an older version will work with a later version, noob.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡o ͜ʖ ͡o) [$ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) $] ( ͡$ ͜ʖ ͡$) ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ



My image and media server is back online and is functioning as normal.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu May 30, 2013 11:30

Doyouseemysword?123 wrote:http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=65717 Is the mod copatable with this if not can you give me a list of mods that compatable plz?

Mods are generally upwards compatible. If you are not sure, just try it.
I think this mod is compatible with 0.4.6 and later, although Im not sure.

Btw: You can edit your post to correct typos.
 

User avatar
lonely
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 15:30

by lonely » Thu May 30, 2013 11:45

Compatible with mesecons! Yay!
Aperture science:[url]http:forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=5917[/url]
I v'e got MineCraft now, so goodbye. You can look for me at the minecraft forum. my name there
is Portalfreaky.
 

User avatar
Doyouseemysword?123
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 19:37

by Doyouseemysword?123 » Thu May 30, 2013 13:14

Jordach wrote:Minetest mods coded for an older version will work with a later version, noob.

God you dont gota be a jackass about it im new
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4412
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Thu May 30, 2013 13:27

Doyouseemysword?123 wrote:
Jordach wrote:Minetest mods coded for an older version will work with a later version, noob.

God you dont gota be a jackass about it im new
Well, it's pretty obvious that it will work since you would have heard:

"Modding API has been deprecated in favour of a new one."

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡o ͜ʖ ͡o) [$ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) $] ( ͡$ ͜ʖ ͡$) ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ



My image and media server is back online and is functioning as normal.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron